Break-Even Point Formula: Units and Revenue (Excel Example)

Break-even point formula in units and revenue, a meal-prep kitchen example, the Excel formula, and how to add a profit target or a price change.

Summary

Break-even point (units) = Fixed costs ÷ (Price per unit − Variable cost per unit). Multiply by price for break-even revenue. A kitchen with $38,400 of monthly fixed costs, a $12.50 price and $7.70 variable cost per meal breaks even at 8,000 meals, or $100,000 of sales, a month.

On this page
  1. Break-even point formula
  2. How to calculate break-even point in Excel and Google Sheets
  3. Worked example
  4. How to interpret break-even point
  5. Common mistakes
  6. Calculate break-even point with Better Analyst
  7. Further reading
  8. FAQ

Break-even point formula

Formula
Break-even units = Fixed costs ÷ (Price − Variable cost per unit); Break-even revenue = Break-even units × Price
  • Fixed costs: Costs that don't change with volume over the period: rent, salaried staff, insurance, software, loan payments.
  • Price per unit: Average net selling price after discounts.
  • Variable cost per unit: Costs that rise with each unit sold: ingredients, packaging, payment fees, delivery.
  • Contribution margin: Price minus variable cost per unit: the amount each sale contributes toward fixed costs.

How to calculate break-even point in Excel and Google Sheets

Excel, using the cells in the worked example below:

Excel
=B2/(B3-B4)

Worked example

A meal-prep kitchen sells ready meals by subscription and wants to know how many meals a month it must sell to cover costs, and how many to hit a $6,000 monthly profit target.

Monthly cost inputs (table starts in cell A1)
InputValue
Monthly fixed costs$38,400
Price per meal$12.50
Variable cost per meal$7.70
Target monthly profit$6,000
  1. Contribution margin per meal = 12.50 − 7.70 = $4.80.
  2. Break-even meals = 38,400 ÷ 4.80 = 8,000 meals a month.
  3. Break-even revenue = 8,000 × 12.50 = $100,000 of monthly sales.
  4. Meals for the profit target = (38,400 + 6,000) ÷ 4.80 = 9,250. In Excel: =(B2+B5)/(B3-B4).
  5. Price sensitivity: at $13.00, break-even falls to 38,400 ÷ 5.30 = 7,245.3, so 7,246 meals once rounded up.

Result: 8,000 meals per month ($100,000 break-even revenue)

How to interpret break-even point

Break-even turns a cost structure into a sales target you can track weekly. The gap between actual sales and break-even (the margin of safety) shows how much demand can fall before you lose money: selling 9,000 meals gives a margin of safety of 1,000 meals, about 11%. Because the formula assumes one average price and a constant variable cost, re-run it when your mix, discounts or input costs change, and calculate it per product line if contribution margins differ a lot.

Common mistakes

  • Classifying semi-variable costs as fixed. Hourly kitchen staff who scale with volume belong partly in variable cost, or break-even looks lower than it is.
  • Using list price instead of the average price actually realised after discounts and promotions.
  • Forgetting to round up. You can't sell 7,245.3 meals; break-even is the next whole unit.
  • Treating one blended break-even as valid for every mix. If a cheaper product grows, the blended contribution margin falls and break-even rises.

Calculate break-even point with Better Analyst

Connect your data or upload a spreadsheet, then ask in plain English. Better Analyst writes and runs the calculation and shows the steps, so you can check the number.

  • “What is our monthly break-even in units and revenue using last quarter's fixed and variable costs?”
  • “Show break-even meals at prices from $11 to $14 in $0.50 steps.”
  • “How many weeks this year did we sell below break-even?”

Usually calculated from: Google Sheets, Airtable, PostgreSQL, MySQL, OneDrive.

Try Better Analyst free

Further reading

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate break-even revenue directly?
Divide fixed costs by the contribution margin ratio: Fixed costs ÷ ((Price − Variable cost) ÷ Price). Here 38,400 ÷ (4.80 ÷ 12.50) = 38,400 ÷ 0.384 = $100,000.
What is the break-even formula in Excel?
With fixed costs in B2, price in B3 and variable cost in B4, use =B2/(B3-B4) for units. Wrap it in ROUNDUP, =ROUNDUP(B2/(B3-B4),0), to get whole units.
How do I include a profit target in break-even?
Add the target profit to fixed costs: (Fixed costs + Target profit) ÷ Contribution margin. A $6,000 target needs (38,400 + 6,000) ÷ 4.80 = 9,250 meals.